Colorado GMU 80 Pronghorn Hunting

Alamosa, Conejos, Mineral and Rio Grande counties, southwest Colorado · 887 sq mi

Draw difficulty
Hard — 3–5 points
Elevation
7,500–13,200 ft
Terrain (avg slope)
Moderate · 9.5°
Open to hunting
55%
Access varies
2%
Hunter pressure
High

Based on the EASIEST unit-wide buck or either-sex hunt code available to adult Colorado residents in the 2026 primary draw — the lowest preference-point tier that drew reliably. Private-land-only and Ranching for Wildlife hunts are excluded because neither is a unit-wide public-land opportunity — NOT because the public cannot draw them. A private-land-only license requires the hunter's own permission to hunt private ground; a Ranching for Wildlife license is valid on the participating ranches enrolled in that program. They are separate systems. Other weapons, seasons and nonresident applicants can require substantially more points. The band is a floor, not a target: even the easiest qualifying hunt here sits in that range.

What hunting GMU 80 is like

GMU 80 spans 887 square miles across Alamosa, Conejos, Mineral and Rio Grande counties in Colorado's southwest region. The unit rolls across terrain that is predominantly gentle to moderate, with 60% of the area gentle, 31% moderate, and 9% steep, making for rolling country with some steeper breaks. Elevation ranges from 7,500 feet at the low end to 13,200 feet at the high end, with typical hunting occurring around 8,500 feet.

Public hunting ground comprises roughly 55% of the unit, split among the U.S. Forest Service (44% of the unit), Bureau of Land Management (11%), and State Wildlife Areas (0.2%). Colorado State Trust Land makes up roughly 1.5% of the unit, and access to it depends on enrollment in CPW's Public Access Program. Roughly 2.7% of the unit is unclassified in ownership, and private land accounts for the remaining 41%.

Pronghorn in this unit occupy a mapped Overall Range covering 33% of the unit. A Winter Range layer covers 24% of the unit, with a Winter Concentration layer marking 11% where pronghorn cluster during the winter season. The distribution of these seasonal-range layers means pronghorn presence is not uniform across the unit, and hunters should expect concentration on mapped winter ground as the fall season progresses and weather shifts.

The unit offers four pronghorn seasons across three public-land weapons. Archery runs August 15 to September 20 for bucks. Muzzleloader follows September 21 to September 29 for bucks. One rifle season runs October 3 to October 11 for bucks. A private-land-only rifle season also runs October 3 to October 11. Early fall temperatures average near 70°F in September and cool to the upper 50s by early October, then to the mid-40s by November. Snowfall remains minimal through September and October, averaging about 1 inch in October, but increases to roughly 4.4 inches by November.

Terrain & elevation

Elevation
7,500–13,200 ft, typically around 8,500 ft
Steepness
Moderate — mean slope 9.5°
Slope breakdown
60% gentle · 31% moderate · 9% steep · 0% rugged
Ground you can count on
~486 sq mi, plus ~14 sq mi of State Trust Land where access depends on enrollment

Habitat & cover

What actually grows here, by elevation. Each band adds to 100% on its own — these are shares of that band, not of GMU 80.

Lower elevations

  • Other cover44%
  • Sagebrush37%
  • Riparian15%
  • Grass and meadow3%

Mid elevations

  • Sagebrush64%
  • Conifer21%
  • Grass and meadow9%
  • Other cover4%
  • Riparian2%

Higher elevations

  • Conifer61%
  • Aspen13%
  • Grass and meadow11%
  • Sagebrush10%
  • Riparian3%
  • Other cover2%

Cover classes from the USGS National Land Cover Database, split into elevation bands. “Other cover” is the remainder of the classification — bare ground, water, agriculture and developed land — and is left unnamed rather than guessed at.

Land & access

About 55% of GMU 80 is public land a hunter can count on — National Forest, BLM and State Wildlife Areas. A further 2% is State Trust Land, which is huntable only where CPW has enrolled it.

Generally open to public hunting
  • National Forest44%
  • BLM11%
  • State Wildlife Area<1%
Public land, access depends on enrollment
  • State Trust Land2%
Ownership unclassified
  • Unclassified ownership3%
Private
  • Private41%

Colorado State Trust Land is open to public hunting only where it is enrolled in CPW's Public Access Program. Check current enrollment before planning around it.

“Ownership unclassified” means the source dataset does not record an owner for that acreage. It is not known to be public or private.

Where pronghorn live in the unit

Colorado Parks & Wildlife maps pronghorn seasonal ranges statewide. This is how much of GMU 80 each range covers — the single best clue to whether pronghorn are here in September, in November, or only passing through. The layers overlap, so they do not add to 100%.

  • Overall Range33%
    the full extent of range CPW maps for pronghorn — near 100% on most units, and not a statement about when pronghorn are present
  • Winter Range24%
    used in winter
  • Winter Concentration11%
    where pronghorn bunch up in winter

Pronghorn seasons & weapons (2026)

SeasonDatesTags offered
ArcheryAugust 15 – September 20Buck
MuzzleloaderSeptember 21 – September 29Buck
RifleOctober 3 – October 11Buck
Private-land onlyOctober 3 – October 11Buck

Dates span every hunt code of that type in this unit and can differ by code. Confirm the current brochure with Colorado Parks & Wildlife before applying.

Fall weather

  • September — highs around 70°F, lows around 38°F (mid-elevation normals)
  • October — highs around 60°F, lows around 27°F, about 1 in of snow (mid-elevation normals)
  • November — highs around 46°F, lows around 16°F, about 4.4 in of snow (mid-elevation normals)

GMU 80 pronghorn hunting FAQ

Can someone with no preference points draw an archery tag in this unit?

The data presented here lists archery as a limited, drawn season in GMU 80, which indicates it is not sold over the counter. However, the exact preference-point requirement and draw mechanics for archery are not specified in the available facts. Applicants should check CPW's current draw summary for the specific point bands and qualifying tiers for this hunt code.

When are pronghorn most concentrated and predictable in this unit?

Winter Concentration covers 11% of the unit, marking where pronghorn cluster during winter. This concentration occurs from January through mid-March. Hunters pursuing these animals during the archery (August-September) and muzzleloader (late September) seasons should expect them spread across the broader 33% Overall Range mapped for the unit, while the rifle season in early October falls as pronghorn begin grouping for winter.

Is there enough public ground here for a hunter working on foot with no specific access points?

Roughly 55% of the unit is generally open through USFS, BLM, and State Wildlife Areas—a substantial holding, but scattered across steep breaks and rolling terrain in an 887-square-mile unit. Access roads, trailheads and the private-land inholdings (41% of the unit) will determine whether a specific area is reachable. Checking maps for USFS and BLM access routes and trailheads is essential before application.

How does the rut timing work across these three public seasons?

Archery (August 15–September 20) spans the Pre-Rut and Primary Rut phases. Muzzleloader (September 21–29) catches the tail end of the Primary Rut and the start of Late Rut. The October rifle season (October 3–11) falls entirely in the Late Rut / Post-Rut Recovery phase. Each season offers a different window into pronghorn behavior as the rut progresses.

What makes this unit hard to draw, and which hunts are affected?

The unit carries a Hard draw-difficulty label based on the easiest qualifying buck code available to adult Colorado residents in the primary draw—requiring 3–5 preference points reliably. This describes the floor for the most accessible public-land hunt; other seasons and weapons can require substantially more points. Applicants below the band sometimes draw via the secondary draw or leftover list.

Does access depend on State Trust Land in this unit, and can I count on hunting it?

State Trust Land makes up roughly 1.5% of the unit, but access is enrollment-dependent—only parcels CPW has enrolled in the Public Access Program are open to hunting. Which specific tracts are enrolled is not known from this data, so the State Trust Land cannot be reliably counted as huntable ground without checking CPW's access program directly.

Data sources & methodology

Draw difficulty is a qualitative band, not published odds — the note under the summary above states exactly which hunt code it describes. Land shares are separate, non-overlapping categories: publicly owned is not the same as open to hunting, and State Trust Land is huntable only where CPW has enrolled it. Unit data last updated September 24, 2026.

Nearest Colorado pronghorn units

GMU 791GMU 81GMU 79GMU 68GMU 682GMU 82

← All Colorado pronghorn units